This guide provides information about open access. It discusses basic terminology, resources, and current events in the movement for increased open access.
"PBS LearningMedia is THE destination for high-quality, trusted digital content and solutions that inspire students and transform learning." PBS Learning Media
Developed in partnership with the WGBH Educational Foundation and supported by public media stations nationwide, PBS LearningMedia engages educators and learners at all levels with content from America’s #1 Educational Media Brand." - PBS Learning Media
This recent addition to the most popular video site brings reknowned lecturers from all over the world into your home or classroom free of charge. View lectures from Harvard, MIT, the Khan Academy, Stanford, and more.
The Internet Archive is a 501(c)(3) non-profit that was founded to build an Internet library. Its purposes include offering permanent access for researchers, historians, scholars, people with disabilities, and the general public to historical collections that exist in digital format.
Called a "national preserve of hard-to-find documentary films about American folk or roots cultures". The website has become a treasure house of American cultural richness - documentaries on topics as varied as Florida shrimpers, New England stone carvers, schoolyard games, immigrant life, rural life, music, dance, and food.
Hundreds of classics, independent films, and documentaries. Includes discussion boards and news. Un Chien Andalou, Betty Blue, 24 City. Luis Buñuel, Wong Kar-wai, Abbas Kiarostami. Pay structure: free to $3.
Many PBS programs have extensive internet resources that supplement their broadcast. In addition, the Frontline website includes complete streaming versions of over fifty titles from the last four years as well as Frontline "classics".
Videos of lectures by top scholars in subjects that range from Astronomy to Entrepreneurship to Religion, and come from universities as celebrated as MIT, Berkeley, Harvard, and Stanford. Visitors must register to view the lectures, but registration is free. There are over 1500 video lectures available, with more being added everyday. Visitors can even keep a playlist or download their favorite lectures.
An archive of Shakespeare productions from around the world. The archive currently includes a catalogue of more than 296 productions, 75 video clips, and online videos of over 30 full productions.
A collection of excerpts from the public speeches of the Wisconsin Senator during his campaign to expose communists and communist sympathizers. The archive was created and is hosted at Marquette University.
An archive created by the Harry Ransom Center at the University of Texas and contains 65 interviews from the ABC show, The Mike Wallace Interview, conducted in 1957 and 1958. At a time when ABC News was virtually non-existent (most of its news footage was provided by Telenews, the newsreel unit of MGM), Wallace independently produced the program - live - through his Newsmakers Productions, Inc.
Ask CWU Libraries