The PRC History Group is a network of scholars with interests in the history of the People’s Republic of China.  We define history broadly, to encompass a wide variety of disciplinary approaches, and we understand the history of the PRC to include decades prior to the official change of state power in 1949.

http://prchistory.org/ccprn/

 

Links below are from the Marxist Internet Archive. Links are for biography pages of Chinese leaders.

Mao Zedong

https://www.marxists.org/reference/archive/mao/

Li Lisan

https://www.marxists.org/archive/li-lisan/index.htm

Lin Biao

https://www.marxists.org/reference/archive/lin-biao/index.htm

Liu SHaoqi

https://www.marxists.org/reference/archive/liu-shaoqi/index.htm3

Peng Shuzi

https://www.marxists.org/archive/peng/index.htm

Zhou Enlai

https://www.marxists.org/reference/archive/zhou-enlai/index.htm

Zhu De

https://www.marxists.org/reference/archive/zhu-de/index.htm

 

https://dengxiaopingworks.wordpress.com/selected-works-vol-1-1938-1965/

 

UW Skinner Map Collection

http://digitalcollections.lib.washington.edu/cdm/search/collection/skinner/searchterm/Lower%20Yangzi/field/macror/mode/exact/conn/and/cosuppress/

 

Wilson Center Digital Archives

http://digitalarchive.wilsoncenter.org/collections

UCSD Modern Chinese History

https://ucsdmodernchinesehistory.wordpress.com/

 

Fordham University: Asia since 1900 site

http://sourcebooks.fordham.edu/Halsall/mod/modsbook52.asp#China

Visualising China is a JISC-funded project to allow users to explore and enhance more than 8000 digitised images of photographs of China taken between 1850 and 1950.

http://visualisingchina.net/

Historical Chinese Postcard Project

http://postcard.vcea.net/Browsing.php

Hoover’s many Chinese collections document political, economic, and social developments during the revolution of 1911, the warlord period, the civil war, and the post-1949 period. Holdings on pre-1949 Republican China, including Nationalist government documents and Chinese Communist Party materials, are particularly robust. Also available are accounts of non-Chinese public servants, military officers, engineers, journalists, and scholars who shaped or witnessed developments in China.

http://www.hoover.org/library-archives/collections/china