LibGuides: Computer Science: eResources

Databases

Academic Search Complete - A scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database with more than 5,300 full-text periodicals, including 4,400 peer-reviewed journals, and indexing and abstracting for more than 9,300 journals.
ACM Digital Library - Full text, bibliographic information, abstracts, and reviews for articles published in ACM periodicals & magazines, ACM proceedings & ACM SIG conference proceedings.
Article First - FirstSearch - Indexing and some abstracts for over 16,000 journals in all subject areas from 1990 - Present.
Business Search Complete - Full text for more than 8,800 serials back to 1965 (or the first issue published for that journal) and searchable cited references back as far as 1998 in all disciplines of business, including marketing, management, MIS, POM, accounting, finance and economics. Additional full text, non-journal content includes financial data, case studies, investment research reports, industry reports, market research reports, country reports, company profiles, SWOT analyses, etc.
Dissertations & Theses - Discover dissertations and theses from around the world. Citations available 1861-, abstracts 1980-, Caltech dissertations full text 1997-.
JSTOR - Contains the complete back issues of over 600 core scholarly journals in the arts, humanities, the social sciences, as well as the natural and applied sciences.
ScienceDirect - Full text of journal articles back to 1995 from over 100 journals published by Elsevier in business, humanities, and the sciences.
SpringerLink - Full text of journal articles back to 1999 from over 800 journals in business, humanities, social sciences, theoretical and applied sciences, technology and medicine. Not all content in this database is available full text.
Web of Science - Scientific literature database containing article references from 1900+.
Wiley Online Library - Full text of journal articles back to 1997 from journals in business, science, technology, and law, education, psychology and medicine.
MathSciNet - Site-licensed access to Mathematical Reviews.and Current Mathematical Publications
CiteSeerX - Indexes freely available literature using Autonomous Citation Indexing to create a citation index. ResearchIndex analyzes the computer science literature providing access to technical reports, conference papers, journal articles, books and book chapters.
Computing Research Repository (CoRR) - LANL e-print archive of computing research.
PubMed - Online access to the database of the National Library of Medicine.
DBLP Computer Science Bibliography

Online Books

Python tools for scientists: an introduction to using Anaconda, Jupyterlab, and Python's scientific libraries
Python Tools for Scientists introduces you to the most popular coding tools for scientific research, such as Anaconda, Spyder, Jupyter Notebooks, and JupyterLab, as well as dozens of important Python libraries for working with data, including NumPy, matplotlib, and pandas. No prior programming experience is required.
Python crash course: a hands-on, project-based introduction to programming
Python Crash Course is the world's best-selling guide to the Python guide programming language, with over 1,500,000 copies sold to date! This fast-paced, thorough introduction to programming with Python will have you writing code, solving problems, and making cool projects that work in no time. In the first half of the book, you'll learn basic programming concepts, such as variables, lists, loops, and classes, and practice writing clean code with exercises for each topic
Introduction to game design, prototyping, and development: from concept to playable game with Unity and
Learn All the Design and Development Skills You Need to Make Great Games with Unity, the Worlds Most Popular Professional Game Engine If you want to design and develop games, there is no substitute for strong, hands-on experience with modern techniques and tools
Analyzing US census data: methods, maps, and models in R
"This book is an overview of how practitioners can work with data from the US Census Bureau using the R programming language. The book will focus on data acquisition and wrangling as well as data analysis and modeling of aggregate and individual-level decennial Census and American Community Survey data. It is designed to be useful for both beginners and advanced users of both R and Census data. Additionally, the book will take advantage of cutting-edge developments in both data wrangling and spatial data analysis in R"-- Includes bibliographical references and index
Data Science and Analytics for SMEs: Consulting, Tools, Practical Use Cases
Master the tricks and techniques of business analytics consulting, specifically applicable to small-to-medium businesses (SMEs). Written to help you hone your business analytics skills, this book applies data science techniques to help solve problems and improve upon many aspects of a business' operations. SMEs are looking for ways to use data science and analytics, and this need is becoming increasingly pressing with the ongoing digital revolution. The topics covered in the books will help to provide the knowledge leverage needed for implementing data science in small business. The demand of small business for data analytics are in conjunction with the growing number of freelance data science consulting opportunities; hence this book will provide insight on how to navigate this new terrain.
more ebooks in computer science
79,000 ebooks are available at the CWU Libraries